Adult Classes – Spring 2009

Register online – CLICK HERE To view as a PDF – CLICK HERE

Jump down to:  Filmmakers at the Center   |   2D: Drawing  |   2D: Painting

Jump down to:  2D: Printmaking   |   2D: Collage & Assemblage

Jump down to:  2D: Calligraphic Arts   |   Creative Writing

Jump down to:  3D: Ceramics and Sculpture   |   3D: Jewelry, Metals and Glass

Jump down to:  3D: Book Arts   |   3D: Fiber Arts
 


Filmmakers at the Center
Intro to Digital Photo (Mondays)
EMA 102A ... 8 Mondays, 1:00–4:00am
Teaching artist: Richard Hurst
March 30 – May 18
Intro to Digital Photo (Tuesdays)
EMA 102B ... 8 Tuesdays, 9:00–9:00am
Teaching artist: Sally Bozzuto
March 31 – May 19
Intro to Web Design
EMA 110A ... 6 Mondays, 6:00 – 8:00pm
Teaching artist: Angela Cornelius
March 30 – May 4
[Now full. Call to be added to waiting list.]
Circuit Building 2
EMA 116 ... 4 Tuesdays, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Teaching artist: Michael Johnsen
March 31 – April 21
Analog Synthesizer Workshop
EMA 304 ... 4 Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Teaching artist: Michael Johnsen
May 6 – 27
Digital Video Workshop
EMA 101 ... 5 Wednesdays, 6:00 – 8:00pm
Teaching artist: Gordon Nelson
March 25 – April 29
Darkroom Photography
PHO 101A ... 8 Wednesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Richard Hurst
April 1 – May 27 (except 4/8)
Photoshop
EMA 215A ... 4 Fridays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Betsy van den Blink
April 24 – May 15
Experimental Filmmaking
EMA 302 ... 4 Saturdays, 1:00 – 3:00pm
Teaching artists: Mike Bonello & Gordon Nelson
April 18 – May 9
Experimental Animation
EMA 118 ... 5 Wednesdays, 6:00 – 8:30pm
Teaching artist: Drew Pavelchak
March 25 – April 29 (except 4/8)

2D: Drawing
Beginning Drawing - Session 1
DPA 100 ... 8 Tuesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Robert Huckestein
March 31 – May 19
Beginning Drawing - Session 2
DPA 200 ... 8 Saturdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Jennie Kay Snyder
March 28 – May 30 (except 4/11 & 5/23)
Open Life Studio – Drop-in Sessions
9:30am – 12:30pm
with monitor
see dates in course description
Edible Drawables: A Multi-Sensory Botanical Drawing Experience (new!)
DPA 190 ... 7 Sundays, 2:00 – 5:00pm
Teaching artist: Ally Reeves
March 29 – May 17 (except 4/12)
Sacred Geometry
DPA 118 ... 8 Thursdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Alberto Almarza
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Making Your Mark (with Pens)
( class cancelled)
DPA 180 ... 8 Thursdays, 2:00 – 5:00pm
Teaching artist: Sandra Ward
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Caricatures Workshop
DPA 219 ... 1 Saturday, 9:30am – 3:30pm
Teaching artist: Brandon Jennings
March 14
Colored Pencil Techniques
DPA 110 ... 6 Tuesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Brandon Jennings
March 31 – May 5

2D: Painting
Beginning Oil Painting
DPA 111 ... 8 Thursdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Morton Brown
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Portrait Painting
DPA 425 ... 7 Sundays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Robert Huckestein
March 29 – May 17 (except 4/12)
Watercolor Mornings
DPA 115 ... 8 Tuesdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Teaching artist: Donna Haas
March 31 – May 19
Chinese Brush Painting
DPA 107 ... 8 Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Donna Haas
March 31 – May 19
Oil and Acrylic Painting
DPA 116 ... 8 Wednesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Patrick Daugherty
March 25 – May 20 (except 4/8)
Creative Watercolor
DPA 119 ... 8 Thursdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Teaching artist: Teri Geever
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Painting with Patrick
DPA 117 ... 8 Wednesdays, 10:30am – 3:00pm
Teaching artist: Patrick Daugherty
March 25 – May 20 (except 4/8)
Painting Seminar
DPA 112 ... 6 Saturdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Paula Garrick Klein
March 28 – May 9 (except 4/11)
Watercolor Explorations
DPA 114 ... 8 Mondays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Kathleen Zimbicki
March 30 – May 18

2D: Printmaking
Printmaking and Etching Techniques
PBA 100 ... 8 Mondays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Thomas Norulak
March 30 – May 18
Digital and Traditional Printmaking (new!)
PBA 101 ... 8 Tuesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Ryan Day
March 31 – May 19
Silk Screening Made Simple
PBA 106 ... 5 Saturdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Teaching artist: Jennifer Bechak
April 4 – May 9 (except 4/11)

2D: Collage & Assemblage
Collage
DPA 108 ... 6 Thursdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Sharon Wilson-Wilcox
April 2 – May 14 (except 4/9)

2D: Calligraphic Arts
Calligraphy
PBA 103 ... 8 Tuesdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Teaching artist: Myrna Rosen
March 13 – May 19

Creative Writing
Poetry
( class cancelled)
CRW 100 ... 8 Thursdays, 7:00 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Michael Wurster
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Freelancing 101
CRW 105 ... 8 Mondays, 7:00 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Deesha Philyaw
March 30 – May 18
What Gives? Writing Flash Fiction (new!)
CRW 103 ... 4 Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00pm
Teaching artist: Laurie Arnold
May 5 – May 26

3D: Ceramics & Sculpture
Master Sculpture Workshop – From Conception to Installation
CES 700 ... 3 Saturdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Tim Kaulen
April 4 – 25 (except 4/11)
Beginning Wheelthrowing
CES 102 ... 8 Wednesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Cynthia Young
March 25 – May 20 (except 4/8)
Ceramics Boot Camp
CES 100 ... 4 Fridays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Layne Wyse
April 3 – May 1 (except 4/10)
The Potter's Wheel – evenings
CES 200 ... 8 Thursdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Valda Cox
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
The Potter's Wheel – afternoons
CES 300 ... 8 Sundays, 2:00 – 5:00pm
Teaching artist: Cynthia Young
March 29 – May 31 (except 4/5 & 5/24)
From Mud to Music (new!)
CES 113 ... 8 Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Alberto Almarza
March 31 – May 19
Foundation Sculpture and 3-D Design (new!)
CES 304 ... 8 Sundays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Mark Lysowski
March 29 – May 31 (except 4/12 & 5/24)
Ceramic Birdhouses (new!)
CES 112 ... 2 Sundays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Robin Harsh
May 3 and 10
Raku Party Workshop!
1 Friday, 6:00 – 10:00pm
Teaching artist: Layne Wyse
March 13 (CES 109) or May 8 (CES 209)
The Body Human: Portraits in Clay
CES 108 ... 8 Mondays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Matt Marino
March 30 – May 18
Mosaics and Creative Tilemaking
CES 106 ... 8 Tuesdays, 10:00am – 1:00pm
Teaching artist: Cynthia Young
March 31 – May 19
Wall Mosaics (new!)
CES 406 ... 8 Tuesdays, 2:00 – 5:00pm
Teaching artist: Cynthia Young
March 31 – May 19
Handbuilding with Terra Cotta Clay
CES 306 ... 8 Thusdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Cynthia Young
March 26 – May 21 (except 4/9)
Wheelthrowing and Handbuilding Basics 3
CES 125 ... 8 Mondays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Jennifer Bechak
March 30 – May 18

3D: Jewelry, Metals and Glass
Lost Wax Casting
JMG 102 ... 8 Mondays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Arlene Crissman
March 30 – May 18
Beaded Beauty
JMG 300 ... 1 Saturday, 10:00am – 2:00pm
Teaching artist: Temujin Ekunfeo
April 11
Jewelrymaking Basics – mornings
JMG 105 ... 8 Saturdays, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Teaching artist: Pat Falbo
March 28 – May 30 (except 4/11 and 5/23)
[Now full. Call to be added to waiting list.]
Jewelrymaking Basics – afternoons
JMG 305 ... 8 Saturdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Pat Falbo
March 28 – May 30 (except 4/11 and 5/23)
Forged Silver and Copper Bracelets
JMG 107 ... 6 Wednesdays, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Teaching artist: Chelsea Atwood
April 1 – May 13 (except 4/8)
Solder-free Jewelrymaking
JMG 108 ... 6 Thursdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Adina DeRoy-Stouffer
March 26 – May 7 (except 4/9)
Beaded Jewelry
JMG 109 ... 6 Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: Adina DeRoy-Stouffer
April 14 – May 19
Jewelry Design Master Class
JMG 104 ... 8 Tuesdays, 1:00 – 4:00pm
Teaching artist: James Frape
March 31 – May 19
Intermediate/Advanced Jewelrymaking
JMG 201 ... 7 Sundays, 2:00 – 5:00pm
Teaching artist: T. J. Fejka
March 29 – May 17 (except 4/5)

3D: Book Arts
Creative Bookbinding & Zine Production (new!)
PBA 105 ... 3 Tuesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Christopher Kardambikis
May 5 – 19
Papermaking Workshop
PBA 103 ... 1 Saturday, 10:00am – 2:00pm
Teaching artist: TBA
May 16

3D: Fiber Arts
Story Quilting: Documenting Our Times
FDC 500 ... 1 Saturday, 10:00am – 2:00pm
Teaching artist: Tina Brewer
May 9
Weaving
FDC 101 ... 8 Saturdays, 10:00am – 1:00pm
Teaching artist: Nancy Bishop
March 28 – May 30 (except 4/11 & 5/23)
Batik
FDC 106 ... 6 Tuesdays, 6:30 – 9:30pm
Teaching artist: Saihou Njie
March 31 – May 5
Weaving II
FDC 102 ... 8 Tuesdays, 10:00am – 1:00pm
Teaching artist: Deb Meteney
March 31 – May 19

our programs

Revisiting the Work of Henry B.

May 1 – Aug 30, 2009. This retrospective showcases his career, with many of the works presented at his Artist of the Year show in 1960.

click here for more info

Sunday Nights at Regent Square Theater

May Sundays
Lovers on the Run

Click here to learn more

summer07 adult classes

PF/PCA Membership

Access memberships enable you to use artmaking tools at Filmmakers and PCA. Associate memberships support our non-profit programs.

Get more info