Hosted by Pair Networks

    Donate

    Facebook

 

PREVIOUS exhibitions


June 25 – August 22, 2010

Interplay 
Interplay, presented by Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, this exhibition explores the tension that is created when two disparate elements are brought together visually. read more >>
Fiberarts International 2010
Sponsored by the Pittsburgh Fiberarts Guild, is the 20th juried exhibition.

April
16 – June 13, 2010

Solo/Collaborate Exhibits
Pastoral Deluxe, by Elin Lennox. RECALL, by Ben Hernstrom & Frank Ferraro. Shifting Panoramas, by Elizabeth Mooney. Inisiaqpunga and the waking, by Thea Augustina Eck. The Inherent Pull, by James R. Southard. See the press release.


February 5 – March 28, 2010

cluster, curated by Adam Welch
Work by Dee Briggs, Brian Brown, Connie Cantor, Jacob Ciocci, Nayda Collazo-Llorens, Robert Lasdislas Derr, Sean Derry, Will Giannotti, Kyle Houser, Ben Kehoe, Jacob Koestler, Bovey Lee, Jason Lee, Amanda Long, David Montano, Julie Perini, David Pohl, Michael Sherwin, Eric Stern, Anita Sulimanovic, Lenore Thomas.

November 20, 2009 – January 24, 2010

Seeds of Light, by Fuyuko Matsubara
Ancient 21st Century Art-i-facts, by James Thurman
When Night Falls, presented by Pittsburgh Society of Artists
In the Video Room: work by Michael Mallis, Gordon Nelson, John Cantine, Matthew R. Day, Chia-Pi Chao, Hamilton Lurie, Rebbyro

September 25, 2009 – January 24, 2010

The Exchange, group show by artists from Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia

September 25 – November 8, 2009

Garden of Earthly Delights, by Artist of the Year, Tim Kaulen
The Miami Project, by Emerging Artist of the Year, Dylan Vitone
Symbolon: Symbols and Self, presented by Pittsburgh Print Group
In the Video Room: three short documentaries on past Artists of the Year

July 2 – August 30, 2009

Map of Everything, Sheila Klein
AUGËRE - Artist of the Year Auction
In the Video Room: Five by James Duesing, two by Tony Buba, and three by Sheila Klein

May 1 – August 30, 2009

Now From Then, by W. Glen Davis
Saliglia: A Seven Deadly Sins Exhibition, by Pittsburgh Society of Artists
Revisiting the Work of Henry B., by Henry Bursztynowicz

March 20 – April 19, 2009

Small Works, Short Films, BIG Ideas! presented by Associated Artists of Pittsburgh, juried by Brian Lang and Gordon Nelson.

February 7 - April 19, 2009

Patricia Bellan-Gillen – ZOO.Logic+
CODE and FORM: C.E.B. Reas & Marius Watz, curated by Golan Levin
Society of Yoruba Beads with Cathleen Richardson Bailey – Transformations
Video Retrospective, 1990-2009 – presented by featured artist Andres Tapia-Urzua, and new featured video selections by AAP


February 7 - March 15, 2009

99, presented by Associated Artists of Pittsburgh


January 9 - January 25, 2009

In Sisterhood     curated by Patricia Ulbrich


November 14, 2008 - January 25, 2009

Pittsburgh Print Group     Altered States
Fiberarts Guild of Pittsburgh     Making Connections
Robert Qualters & Charlee Brodsky     In Autumn
Matthew Friday     History Remembered As an Image
Sue Abramson & Jonathan Shapiro     The Forest Inside


September 12 - November 2, 2008

Artist of the Year – Susanne Slavick
2008 Emerging Artist – Adam Welch


May 2 - August 24, 2008

Pittsburgh Biennial 2008
Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia     Traveling exhibition


March 19 - 22, 2008

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Conference     Various


February 8 - April 13, 2008

Jim Schafer     Icons and Incongruities: Photographs from America’s Heartland
Group A     Hide & Seek
Mark and Jeff Zets     Duets
Doug Hill and Dorothy Williams, curated by Tom Sarver     Binding Forces


February 8 - March 22, 2008

National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts (NCECA) Conference     Regional Student Juried Exhibition


February 8 - March 9, 2008

Suzie Silver and collaborators     Bedazzled: Stars, Pagans and the Cosmos
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh     Pittsburgh Through AAP Eyes


January 11 - 27, 2008

Scott Turri     Poppies + Heroines


November 16, 2007 - January 27, 2008

PF/PCA member show
Pittsburgh Watercolor Society     Aqueous Open International
Craftsmen’s Guild of Pittsburgh     A Tryst with Glass
Sandy Kessler Kaminski     A Variation of Unknown Medical Significance


September 14 - November 4, 2007

Delanie Jenkins     Artist of the Year
Adam Grossi     Emerging Artist of the Year


June 1 - August 20, 2007

Fiberarts International 2007
Lindsay O'Leary     Efflorescence: The Sea After Time
Christopher Clarke, Kaley Finegan, Brian Frus     Glass Group Show
Judi Charlson     Totem & Taboo


April 13 - August 19, 2007

Fiberarts International 2007
Group A     Boxes II


April 13 - May 27, 2007

Matt Marino     Illuminations: Little and Big
Barbara Weissberger     Muscle-licious!
Nicole Czapinski     Thread Through


February 2 - March 18, 2007

Deanne Dunbar     Group Picture
Shawn Quinlan     Blanket Statement
Robert Raczka     American Brain
Associated Artists of Pittsburgh     Vitreous
Pittsburgh Society of Illustrators     Funny Business


January 5 - 21, 2007

Bill Miller     Vintage Linoleum Works


November 17, 2006 - January 21, 2007

Ron Donoughe     Essence of Pittsburgh
Bruce Woyt     Twenty Four in Twenty Four
Carol Brode & Kathleen Dlugos     Degrees of Interference
Robert Dunn     Chronicle of Recovery
Pittsburgh Print Group     Interior/Exterior


September 15 - November 5, 2006

Jane Haskell     Artist of the Year
Kim Beck     Emerging Artist of the Year


May 5 - August 20, 2006

Pittsburgh Society of Sculptors     Inside+Out/Big&Small
Kathleen Zimbicki     Zimbicki Roars
Karen Antonelli and Maura Doern Danko     Figure/Ground
Jean McClung     Found Art: Pittsburgh/New York
Women of Visions     Migrations of the African Diaspora
Lynn Johnson     From Intolerance to Understanding
 

Artists of the Year

1949 — Balcomb Greene
1950 — Samuel Rosenberg
1951 — Janet de Coux
1952 — Jean Thoburn
1953 — Frederic C. Clayter
1954 — Russell Twiggs
1955 — Raymond Simboli
1956 — Virgil Cantini
1957 — Charles Le Clair
1958 — William Libby
1959 — James Frape
1960 — Henry Bursztynowicz
1961 — Marie Kelly
1962 — Robert Lepper
1963 — Mary Shaw Marohnic
1964 — George Koren
1965 — Henry Koerner
1966 — Wesley Mills
1967 — H. Douglas Pickering
1968 — Paul Schweikher
1969 — Richard Beaman
1971 — Marg Johansen
1972 — Louise Pershing
1973 — Joseph Fitzpatrick
1974 — Irene Pasinski
1975 — Jerry Caplan
1976 — Nat Youngblood
1977 — Thaddeus Mosley
1979 — Louise Holeman Pierucci
1980 — Edward Kosewicz
1981 — Aaronel deRoy Gruber
1982 — Herbert Olds
1983 — Larissa Osby
1984 — Joan Russell
1985 — Robert Qualters
1986 — Dona Groer
1987 — Charles Pitcher
1988 — Alfred Charley
1989 — Cynthia Cooley
1990 — Constance Merriman
1991 — Harry Holland
1992 — Kathleen Mulcahy
1993 — Risë Nagin
1995 — Patricia Bellan-Gillen
1998 — Tony Buba
2001 — Paul Glabicki
2002 — Adrienne Heinrich
2003 — Diane Samuels
2004 — James Duesing
2005 — Clayton Merrell
2006 — Jane Haskell
2007 — Delanie Jenkins
2008 — Susanne Slavick
2009 — Tim Kaulen
 

Emerging Artists

2001 — Rick Gribenas
2002 — Jeremy Boyle
2003 — George Magalios
2004 — Adam Sipe
2005 — Hilary Shames
2006 — Kim Beck
2007 — Adam Grossi
2008 — Adam Welch
2009 — Dylan Vitone